Schedule

Besides the Screen 2016

Projection, Geometry, Performance

20th – 22nd July 2016

 

Wednesday 20th July 2016

Ellen Terry Building, Coventry University

 

14:30 – Coffee and Registration

15:00 – Conference Welcome (ET101)

15:15 – 16:45: Panel 1 (ET101)

17:00 – 18:30: KEYNOTE – Charlotte Brunsdon, Michael Piggot and Richard Wallace (ET101)

—–    18:30 – 19:30: BREAK    —–

19:30 – 22:00: Exhibition Opening and Performances @ The Box, FarGo Village

20:00 – 21:00: Leon Trimble

21:00 – 22:00: Accelra 

 

Thursday 21st July 2016

Ellen Terry Building, Coventry University

10:30 – 11:30: Panel 2 (ET101)

11:30 – 12:00: COFFEE

12:00 – 13:30: Panel 3 (ET101)

13:30 – 14:30: LUNCH

14:30 – 16:00: Panel 4 (ET101)

16:30 – 17:30 – Performance (Ricardo Carioba)@ The Box, FarGo Village

—–    17:30 – 18:00: BREAK    —–

18:30 – Leafcutter John (Performance & Q&A) @ The Box, FarGo Village

 

Friday 22nd July 2016

Ellen Terry Building, Coventry University

10:00 – 11:30: Panel 5 (ET101)

11:30 – 12:00: COFFEE

12:00 – 13:30: PANEL 6

13:30 – 14:30: LUNCH

14:30 – 16:00: KEYNOTE – Nelson Brissac (ET101)

18:00 – Performance: Rente (mirella & muep) (ET221)

20:00 – Close

 

Panel Details

Panel 1 – Weds 20th: 15:30 – 17:00

 

Other spaces, other surfaces
Casting: Projection Mapping Installation at the V&A Yiyun Kang
Kate Moss and the Holosphere: Presence, Illusion, and Savage Beauty Su-Anne Yeo
Metaphorical projections of knowledge: how science fiction can help museums envisage knowledge systems Coral Manton

 

Panel 2 – Thurs 21st: 10:00 – 11:30

 

Archaeology: Practices
After Cinema: Projection Mapping Digital Culture in the Video-Esséance Craig Saper & Lynn Tomlinson
Behind/Beyond the Screen: A Screen History Cecile Martin

 

Panel 3  – Thurs 21st: 12:00 – 13:30

 

Thinking images, making images
Profilmic Parallax Projections Patrick Tarrant
Digital Shadow Dan Shay
Imagistic Projection as Relational Becoming Andreia Oliveira

 

Panel 4 – Thurs 21st: 14:30 – 16:00

 

Archaeology: Devices
Thomas Edison’s Kinetoscope and the Campaign to Control the Film Industry Claudy Op Den Kamp & Amanda Egbe
Slide-tape: Key Works in the UK since the 1970s Mary White
Six (or seven) ways of looking at a magic lantern slide Richard Crangle

 

Panel 5 – Fri 22nd: 10:00 – 11:30

 

Bodies and the subject in expanded AV
Mapping Body and Space, on the body installation “Study for Nowhere” Marcus Bastos
From the Geometry of Anamorphosis to Expanded Cinema – An Internal in the Body Thi Nguyen
Digital body living beside screen Miguel Almiron & Azadeh Nilchiani
Views from above Elena Cologni

 

Panel 6 – Fri 22nd: 12:00 – 13:30

 

Immersive Stoytelling / Expanded Projection
Elastic 3D Space Anthony Head & Leila Sujir
Bark and Butterflies: Projection, Post-Memory and Phantasmagoria Adrian Palka
The case for an unfortunate mural: videomapping as a response to city planning violence Ela W-Walters