BtS 2018 – Porto Schedule

Thursday 5th July 2018

Venue: ISMAI Campus

8.30 – Registration

9.00 – Opening session

9.30 – 11.00: Panel 1 – Do not unplug! Challenges facing museums and archives

Chair: Sarah Cook (University of Dundee)

  1. Becoming A Thing, Again (Sarah Cook, University of Dundee)
  2. Collecting Internet Art (Karin de Wild, University of Dundee)
  3. Museum as a Living Organism (Sandra Kazlauskaitė, Goldsmiths)

11.00 – Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00: Panel 2 –Archiving Film and remediation

Chair: Célia Vieira (University Institute of Maia)

  1. Sequestered Collections: Access and Cultural Value in Moving Image Archives (Angela English, Birmingham City University)
  2. Preserving and teaching electronic literature: the “Shapeshifting Texts” exhibition (Daniela Maduro, Centro de Literatura Portuguesa)
  3. The struggle is not over yet – Re-mediating archives of militant cinema (Cornelia Lund, Fluctuating images / University of the Arts Bremen)

13.00: lunch

14.30 – 16.00: Panel 3 – The storage as document and the writting of History

Chair: Virginia Crisp (King’s College)

  1. Making Passeio Público: Montage as a way of seeing places and dealing with discontinuities and absences of the past (Andréa França, PUC-Rio; Nicholas Andueza, UFRJ)
  2. Zeituhr 1938 – the history radar. 24 hours online – Retelling the Annexation of Austria- the History Radar (Frederick Baker, Wolfson College Cambridge)
  3. History Decays into Images not Stories: A Journey with Walter Benjamin from Future to Past (Nazare Soares, Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

16.00 – Coffee break

16.30 – 18.30: Panel 4 – Technologies and politics of media storage, preservation and divulgation.

Chair: Gabriel Menotti (UFES)

  1. O cinema de arquivo na paisagem dos festivais audiovisuais brasileiros (Tetê Mattos, Universidade Federal Fluminense)
  2. Blockchain: Uma nova proposta de distribuição, promoção e legalização de obras cinematográfIcas (Inês Rebanda, CECS)
  3. Epifanias de Urubutsin na sagração de Upaon Açu: ação, montagem e alegoria no arquivo das memórias (Alberto Greciano Merino, Cnpq-UFES / Vitoria (ES))
  4. Museus das perdas para nuvens do esquecimento (Giselle Beiguelman, Universidade de São Paulo)

22.00: Evening performances

Venue: Maus Hábitos

 

– Jenner (2018) 35’

Valentina Besegher and Alessandro Massobrio

 


Friday 6th July 2018

Venue: ISMAI Campus

 

9.00 – 11.00: Panel 5 – Between ephemeral and archive

Chair: Ana Carvalho (University Institute of Maia)

  1. The Audiovisual Performance intriguing paradox: between ephemeral and archive (Patricia Moran, PUC/ USP/ LAICA)
  2. Ghost in the Archive: Following Digital Traces in the Ephemeral (Mayu lida, Goldsmiths)
  3. Ephemeral Art and Documenting the Un-Documentable (Angela Bartram, University of Derby)

11.00 – Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00: Panel 6 – [De_composição e meta_morfose: a im_permanência da obra de Abílio-José Santos no Arquivo Digital da PO.EX]

Chair: Rui Torres (University Fernando Pessoa)

  1. Abílio e a poesia experimental (Bruno Ministro, Centro de Literatura Portuguesa – University of Coimbra)
  2. Sobre arquivos e arquivos digitais (Rui Torres, University Fernando Pessoa)
  3. Taxonomia e organização do Arquivo Digital da PO.EX (Sandra Guerreiro Dias, Centro de Literatura Portuguesa – University of Coimbra)

13.00: lunch

14.30 – 16.00: Panel 7 – Capturing and reenacting gesture and sound

Chair: Cornelia Lund (Fluctuating images / University of the Arts Bremen)

  1. DanceCloud.ro The Active Archive of the Romanian contemporary Dance (Corina Andreea Cimpoieru, National Center for Dance in Bucharest)
  2. Sounding the Archives Through the Wayback Sound Machine (Maile Colbert, CineLab – FCSH/NOVA)
  3. Trace de Cire; failure and chance in the archival process (Isabel Connolly, Independent Artist)

16.00 – Coffee break


18.30 – 21.00: Evening Screening Programme

Venue: Maus Hábitos

 

PART 1:

Three Shorts

  • Tabu, propriedade privada
    • Maria Ganem Müller,
    • 2018, 8’
  • Her Name in my Mouth
    • Onyeke Igwe
    • 2017, HD Video, colour, 6’02\
  • Image Diplomacy
    • Vladislav Shapovalov
    • (Produced by V-A-C Foundation / Developed within the framework of the Fellowship Program for Art and Theory at Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen, Innsbruck)
    • 4k, 2017, colour, 28’ 55”

19.00 – 20.00: Break

PART 2: Acervo VIDEOBRASIL 

  • Cidade Submersa
  • Caetano Dias
  • 1978, colour, 15’
  • Amérika Bahia de las Flechas
  • Ana Vaz
  • 2016, colour, 08’46’’
  • O espírito da TV
  • Vincent Carelli / Centro de Trabalho Indigenista
  • 1990, colour, 17’32’’