BtS 2018, LDN – Full Schedule

Sun 1st July

 

18.00 – 21.00: Evening Screening Programme (K – 1.56)

PART 1: Three Shorts

  • Where were you in 1992? – Amanda Egbe and Rastko Novaković (2018, video, colour, 15’)
  • Her Name in my Mouth – Onyeke Igwe (2017, HD Video, colour, 6’02)
  • Image Diplomacy – Vladislav Shapovalov (Produced by V-A-C Foundation / Developed within the framework of the Fellowship Program for Art and Theory at Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen, Innsbruck) (2017, 4k, Colour, 28’ 55”)

19.00 – 19.30: Break

PART 2: Documentary Perspectives of the Historical Collection of Videobrasil

Introduction from Dr Gabriel Menotti (Curator and Lecturer at UFES, Vitoria, Brazil)

  • Vera Cruz – Rosângela Rennó, (2000, vídeo, 44′)
  • O espírito da TV  – Vincent Carelli, (1990, vídeo, 18′)
  • Amérika: bahía de las flechas – Ana Vaz, (2016, vídeo, 8′)
  • 1978 – Cidade Submersa – Caetano Dias, (2010, vídeo, 16′)

Mon 2nd July 2018

 

12.00- 17.00: Registration (Strand Building Main Reception)

All panels and refreshments in K4U.12

12.00 – 12.30: Refreshments

12.30 – 12.45: Welcome

12.45 – 14.30: Panel 1

Chair – Sarah Cook (University of Dundee)

  1. REWINDItalia and EWVA: methods, platforms and strategies to research early video art histories (Laura Leuzzi, Dundee)
  2. Becoming A Thing, Again (Sarah Cook, Dundee)
  3. Collecting Internet Art (Karin de Wild, Dundee)
  4. Museum as a Living Organism (Sandra Kazlauskaitė, Goldsmiths)

14.30 – 15.00: Break (refreshments provided)

15.00 – 16.30: Panel 2

Chair – Gabriel Menotti (UFES)

  1. Making Passeio Público: Montage as a way of seeing places and dealing with discontinuities and absences of the past (Andréa França, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio) and Nicholas Andueza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))
  2. Activating Media, Memory and Resistances: Where Were You in 1992? (Amanda Egbe, University of Bedfordshire and Rastko Novaković, Independent Artist)
  3. VR Simulation of David Hall’s TV Interruptions: The Installation, 1971/2006 (Adam Lockhart and Sang-hun Yu, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, University of Dundee)
  4. Nomad (Sophie Dixon and Abira Hussein)

16.30 – 17.00: Break (refreshments provided)

17.00 – 18.30: Plenary Panel

Chair: Richard Martin (Tate Museum)

  1. Karen Chan (Asian Film Archive)
  2. Mark-Paul Meyer (EYE Filmmuseum)
  3. David Walsh (Imperial War Museum)
  4. Alex Talbott (King’s College, London)

18.30 – 19.30: Book Launch (Inigo Rooms) + drink and canapés reception

19: 30 – 21:00: Evening Screening (K – 1.56)  

血指环 (Ring of Fury) with Introduction from Karen Chan (Executive Director, Asian Film Archive, Singapore)

Tony Yeow and James Sebastian, 1973  l  Singapore  l  78 mins


Tues 3rd July 2018

 

08.00 – 13.00 Registration (Strand Building Main Reception)

09.00 – 10.30: Panel 3

Chair: Sarah Atkinson

  1. ‘Mouchette’: Preserving a Born-Digital Artwork (Karin de Wild, Dundee and Martine Needam)
  2. Presentation and context in the net art archive:  the interface and infrastructure of Rhizome’s ArtBase (Lozana Rossenova, London South Bank University)
  3. Documenting Software Performances in the Long-term Preservation of Software-based Art (Tom Ensom, King’s College, London)
  4. Preserving and teaching electronic literature: the “Shapeshifting Texts” exhibition (Daniela Cortes Maduro, Centro de Literatura Portuguesa)

10.30 – 11.00: Break (refreshments provided)

11.00 – 12.30: Panel 4

Chair: Sarah Atkinson

  1. THE GATHERING CLOUD:  Interdisciplinary Approaches to Addressing the Environmental Impact of Cloud Storage (J. R. Carpenter, Plymouth University)
  2. Ecological Images and the Politics of Pixels (Nicole Sansone, Goldsmiths)
  3. Ghost in the Archive: Following Digital Traces in the Ephemeral (Mayu Iida, Goldsmiths)

12.30 – 13.00: VRchive: Remote Presentation and Q&A (Evan Meaney and Simon Tarr, South Carolina University)

13.00 – 14.00: Lunch (provided)

14.00 – 15.30: Panel 5

Chair: Su-Anne Yeo

  1. Archiving and Researching the “Event Cinema” Experience: Methodological Challenges and Opportunities (Su-Anne Yeo, Emily Carr University of Art + Design)
  2. 404 File not Found: Where are film web sites archived? (Kim Walden, University of Hertfordshire)
  3. History Decays into Images not Stories: A Journey with Walter Benjamin from Future to Past (Nazare Soares, NTNU)
  4. Sequestered Collections: Access and Cultural Value in Moving Image Archives (Angela English, Birmingham City University)

15.30 – 16.00: Break (refreshments provided)

16.00 – 17.30: Keynote – Mario is Missing! Playing, not playing and preserving videogames

Professor James Newman, Bath Spa University

17.30 – 18.00: Break

18.00 – 20.00: Evening Screening (K – 1.56)

One Man’s Trash is Another Man’s Treasure

A lecture with moving images – Mark-Paul Meyer (Senior Curator, EYE Filmmuseum, The Netherlands)